Clinical study of preclinical useful diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease using by MRI and periperal biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WARAGAI Masaaki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 非常勤講師 (50533775)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / バイオマーカー / 神経変性疾患 / MRI / MRS / MRI-VSRAD / アルカデイン / 血漿中p3-Alc35 / 髄液中AB42 / 髄液中リン酸化タウ / VBM-MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied methods of early diagnosis for Alzheimer's Disease(AD)/Mild Cognitive Impairment(MCI).We showed that MRI using by VSRAD combined with MRS(magnetic resonance spectroscopy) of the brain is useful for early diagnosis and tracking progression of AD. We found acrolein, a product of lipid peroxidation related factors are changed in the biofluids in MCI/AD. Furthermore, we also showed plasma p3-Alcα35, a mojor fragment of Alcadeinα by γ-secretase clevage are increased in AD suggesting plasma p3-Alcα35 could be good biomarker for MCI/AD.
Thus, we found potentially useful peripheral biomarkers and demonstrated MRI/MRS are useful for screening of AD in clinical practice.