Abnormal activation and alterations in neuron density and neurotransmitters in the default mode network in autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OMATA Kei  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 特任助教 (20508783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Yujiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00529464)
MATSUMOTO Kaori  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20447808)
OUCHI Yasuomi  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (40436978)
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80263911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJII Masatugu  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 客員教授 (20257546)
ITO Hiroyuki  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自閉症 / 脳構造 / MRS / デフォルトモードネットワーク / 顔認知 / 紡錘状回 / 脳機能 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While autism spectrum disorder (ASD) is now the focus of public attention, the pathogenic mechanism of the disease remains elusive. Alterations in neuron density and neurotransmitters in the cerebral cortex may be ascribed to peculiar information processing developed in ASD. Since abnormal activations are shown to appear in the default mode network (DMN) that reflects basic brain activities during resting state and in the fusiform gyrus (FFG) that subserves face recognition in autism, we hypothesize that an abnormality of the DMN/FFG activation may be due to alteration in the density of neurons and the quantity of neurotransmitters in the DMN/FFG. To test this hypothesis, we investigated the brain functions of the DMN/FFG using fMRI regarding resting state and face recognition processing, and have been examining the concentration of neurotransmitters and chemicals in the DMN/FFG using magnetic resonance spectroscopy, which must allow us to measure them in the brain tissues in vivo.