Neuroanatomic pathways associated with poststroke affective and apathetic depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hidehisa  広島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50294591)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳卒中後うつ病 / MRI / SPM / 抑うつ気分 / アパシー / 脳幹 / 基底核 / 左側前頭葉 / 前頭葉皮質 / 注意障害 / モノアミン / 脳血管性うつ病 / 注意機能 / 視床 / 神経回路網
Outline of Final Research Achievements
METHODS: Magnetic resonance imaging acquisitions were obtained from 149 poststroke patients, who were assessed for affective and apathetic symptoms using the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale and the Apathy Scale, respectively. We created a statistical parametric map that displayed an association between lesion location and affective and apathetic symptoms.
RESULTS: Among the patients with higher depressive scores, the lesion overlap centered on the brainstem, left basal ganglia, and left frontal cortex. Among the patients with higher apathy scores, the lesion overlap centered on the brainstem and bilateral striatum. The overlap lesion for both affective and apathetic depression centered mainly on the brainstem; however, the two types of depression often did not overlap. CONCLUSIONS: Two core symptoms that can occur after stroke, affective and apathetic symptoms, appear to be associated with different monoaminergic neuroanatomic pathways (serotonergic and dopaminergic).