Project/Area Number |
24591719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANEMSTSU Hirokuni 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30588116)
YOSHIURA Takashi 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40322747)
HIWARASHI Akio 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30444855)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | OCD / ためこみ / Hoarding Disorder(HD) / VBM / 画像解析 / 疫学調査 / HD / 溜め込み |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Until the end of May 2015, 25 participants were conducted a structured interview. Of those participants, 17 cases met the diagnostic criteria of Hoarding Disorder(HD). The average age of HD patients were 43.6±13.5(21~73). We assessed the severity of hoarding symptoms using CIRS. To investigate the correlation between gray matter volume and hoarding severity, we conducted one way analysis of variance using voxel-based morphometry among three groups(4 HD patients, 22 OCD patients, 10 healthy controls). We, however, could not find any significant differences among the three groups. In the correlation analysis using the hoarding scores of OCD patients, several candidate (visual association area, supramarginal gyrus, etc) sites have been found.In the present study, we cooud not find significant results by image analysis due to the small sample size of the hoarding patients. Reanalysis shoud be needed with larger hoarding samples.