A study to investigate biomarkers of metabolic syndrome in pervasive developmental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TATENO Masaru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60464492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UKAI Wataru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40381256)
FURUHASHI Masato  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20563852)
WATANABE Kimihiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70464493)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords広汎性発達障害 / 自閉症 / メタボリック症候群 / 肥満 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 耐糖能異常 / 脂質異常症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the biological mechanisms of metabolic syndrome (MS) in pervasive developmental disorder (PDD). Since the risk of MS could be increased as the people become older generally, the subjects of this study were limited to young youth cases. We developed database of clinical features of the subjects and analyzed the data comprehensively. As a biological investigation, we measured adipocytokines, such as Adiponectin, Leptin, TNF-alpha, IGF-1, Resistin, TGF-beta, IL-6, and PAI-1, in serum of PDD subjects by using Enzyme-Linked Immuno Sorbent Assay (ELISA). We also examined the effect of fatty acid-binding protein (FABP) on the neurogenesis from neural stem cells (NSC) obtained from rat embryos. The results demonstrated that FABP4, which has been reported to be related to MS, might increase the number of neurons from NSC at certain concentration.