Functional role of the N-terminal domain of DFosB in response to stress and drugs of abuse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Yoshinori  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10626865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Akinori  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50228144)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsうつ病 / コカイン依存症 / FosB / 転写因子 / 行動実験 / 側坐核 / AP-1 / 依存症 / コカイン / 薬物依存症 / fosB / AAV / 遺伝子改変マウス / 国際情報交換 / 米国ニューヨーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DFosB is transcriptional factor, which is accumulated in specific brain regions by chronic or repeated stimulation of stress or addictive drugs. We have reported DFosB makes a role for anti-depressant. However, overexpressed DFosB mRNA codes DFosB and N-terminal lacking D2DFosB, and expresses at similar level. We tried to reveal which one has more important role for depression and cocaine addiction by respective expression using AAV in nucleus accumbens. In results, DFosB enhanced cocaine addiction after social defeat stress, and works as anti-depressant, but, D2DFosB inhibit such type of cocaine addiction and does not work as anti-depressant.