Evaluation of coronary spasm using coronary CTA with or without administration of nitroglycerin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Munemasa  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70380003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Naofumi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40157334)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心臓CT / 冠動脈 / 冠攣縮 / 亜硝酸薬 / 不安定狭心症 / ニトログリセリン / 冠動脈CT / 冠動脈拡張能 / 血管拡張能 / 冠動脈内皮細胞障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of applying nitroglycerin was analyzed about the coronary diameter, coronary luminal attenuation, evaluable number of coronary segments, heart rate (HR) and HR variability, the optimal reconstruction phase and image scoring of CTA in the same patients using 64-slice dual-source CT. Sublingual nitroglycerin significantly enlarged the coronary diameters, especially in peripheral small coronary arteries, and increased the evaluable number of coronary segments on coronary CTA.
The coronary vasodilation was also evaluated based on the plaque characteristics (calcified-, mixed- or non-calcified-plaques) after sublingual nitroglycerin administration using 64-slice dual-source coronary CT angiography. Coronary atherosclerotic plaque were found to decrease the coronary vasodilation regardless of the plaque characteristics.
Coronary vasodilation is also evaluated at each segment based on the clinical significance of spastic angina diagnosed by two cardiologists.