Establishment of myocardial fibrosis quantification method using delayed contrast-enhanced MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUEYOSHI Eijun  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (40380894)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Ichiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (00225806)
Research Collaborator HAYASHIDA Takeshi
KOTAKE Takako
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMRI / 心筋遅延造影法 / 心筋線維化 / 定量化法 / 心筋炎 / 遅延造影 / 高安動脈炎 / 心筋 / 線維化 / 心臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To estimate diffuse myocardial fibrosis with cardiac MRI in patients with dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) using myo- cardial T1 value.
Delayed enhancement imaging was performed in 52 patients with DCM and 10 control subjects to identify fibrosis using an inversion time scout sequence. The mean contrast-enhanced myocardial (M) T1 values of the pre and post contrast-enhanced myocardial and left ventricular lumen (L) of control and dilated cardiomyopathy cases were compared. The calculated post M T1 value, pre M T1 value-post M T1 value, and (pre M TI value-post M T1 value)/(pre L T1 value-post L T1 value) were significantly different between the patient group and the control group. (Pre M T1 value-post M T1 value)/(pre L T1 value-post L T1 value) was significantly the most re-lated to the left ventricular ejection fraction (r = 0.66, p < 0.0001). (Pre M T1 value-post M T1 value)/(pre L T1 value-post L T1 value) was the most reliable quantification method to estimate the severity of DCM.