Flow dynamic MR imaging of the bile, pancreatic juice and lymph by using cine dynamic MRCP with a selective IR pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
ITO KATSUYOSHI  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00274168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMADA Tsutomu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40278932)
YAMAMOTO Akira  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30319959)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRI / MRCP / 膵液 / 胆汁 / 膵外分泌機能 / 急性膵炎 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cine dynamic MRCP technique with a selective IR pulse as flow dynamic MR imaging of the bile and the pancreatic juice was established. This technique enabled us to visualize the physiological flow of the bile and the pancreatic juice noninvasively, and to evaluate secretory flow dynamic pattern. The pancreatic juice flow was frequently observed in normal subjects. However, the timing of the pancreatic juice flow was somewhat random, without any regularity. This suggests that pancreatic secretion may be irregular, possibly controlled by contractions of the sphincter of Oddi.In the comparison with BT-PABA test, the urinary PABA excretion rate (%) had significant positive correlations with both the mean secretion grade and frequency of secretory inflow in cine dynamic MRCP. This fact suggested that cine dynamic MRCP with a spatially selective IR pulse may have potential for estimating the pancreatic exocrine function noninvasively as a substitute for the BT-PABA test.