Development of new tumor PET probes: C-11-labeled aminoisobutyric acid and analogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Atsushi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (60303559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Koichi  独立行政法人国立精神, 神経医療研究センター・脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 室長 (50382198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Chie  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター・分子病態イメージング研究プログラム, 准研究員 (20637285)
SUDO Hitomi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター・分子病態イメージング研究プログラム, 研究員 (10415416)
SUGYO Aya  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター・分子病態イメージング研究プログラム, 技術員 (00415415)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核医学 / 腫瘍イメージング / PET薬剤 / 放射線治療 / PET / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 腫瘍画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PET with [11C]AIB has the potential for use in non-invasive evaluation of early therapeutic response after irradiation before morphological change of tumors. There was a significant correlation between [11C]AIB tumor uptake and SLC38A1 expression after irradiation. The radiosynthesis method of alpha-Ethyl[11C]methylglycine was developed. This radiotracer showed higher tumor-to-blood ratio compared with [11C]AIB and would be incorporated into cells mainly via different transporter systems. The efficient method of obtaining [11C]ethyl iodide was not established. Further study is needed for the method.