Preclinical PET imaging for the daignosis and treatment of pancreatic tumor model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Aung U.Winn  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (70392214)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵臓癌 / 同所移植癌モデル / 核医学イメージング(PETを含む) / 同所移植膵臓癌モデル / PETイメージング / マルチモーダルイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is to develop a clinically relevant orthotopic xenotransplantation model of pancreatic cancer that reflects the clinical situation and, to perform the preclinical evaluation of new diagnostic and therapeutic PET imaging probes, allowed in this model. At first, we succeeded to establish the orthotopic pancreatic cancer xenograft model. Next, among three candidates of PET imaging probes (64Cu-RAFT-RGD, 11C-Sorafenib, 11C-DAC), we put focus on the 64Cu-RAFT-RGD probe and performed in vitro and in vivo experiments, small animal 64Cu-RAFT-RGD PET imaging comparing with 18F-FDG-PET, contrasted CT (CECT) after PET, and examined the potential applicability of probe. Postimaging autoradiography, histologic, immunohistochemical and immunofluorescence examinations, and the comprehensive results suggested that 64Cu-RAFT-RGD possesses the specific binding to αvβ3 integrin of pancreatic tumor cells and may provide higher detectability over 18F-FDG-PET.