Computer-Aided Diagnosis for Brain Check-up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Yoshikazu  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (50325172)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラクナ梗塞 / 未破裂脳動脈瘤 / コンピュータ支援診断 / 脳動脈瘤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to sophisticate two CAD schemes: (1) for the detection of lacunar infarcts on MR images and (2) for the detection of unruptured aneurysms on MRA images. To improve the method for distinguishing between lacunar infarcts and false positives, we developed eigenspace template matching, kernel eigenspace template matching, and AdaBoost template matching. In addition, we developed a novel technique by using gradient concentration filter bank and random forest in order to sophisticate the method for distinguishing between unruptured aneurysms and false positives. By using these proposed method, we could achieve a high detection performance compared with conventional methods.