| Project/Area Number |
24591837
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIOYAMA Yoshiyuki 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10323304)
YOSHITAKE Tadamasa 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (40452750)
ITO Yoichi 北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10334236)
SHIRATO Hiroki 北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20187537)
IMAI Takashi 国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, プログラムリーダー (50183009)
ONIMARU Rikiya 北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80374461)
KOKUBO Masaki 公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, 放射線治療科, 部長 (90283605)
| Research Collaborator |
KURIYAMA Kengo
KOMIYAMA Takafumi
TOMINAGA Rihito
OGURI Mitsuhiko
NONAKA Hotaka
AOKI Shinichi
MATSUMOTO Yasuo
MATSUSHITA Haruo
TAKAYAMA Kenji
INOUE Tetsuya
KATO Norio
YAMASHITA Hideomi
KARASAWA Katsuyuki
EBARA Takeshi
UEKI Nami
MATSUO Yukinori
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 定位放射線治療 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 放射線肺炎 / 遺伝子多型 / リスク因子 / 遺伝子解析 / 早期肺癌 / リスク解析 / genetic polymorphism / stereotactic / lung cancer / radiation pneumonitis / SBRT / SABR / NSCLC / 肺癌 / 間質性肺炎 / 急性増悪 / SNPs / risk factor / case control study / radiotherapy |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) has been expected to be highly effective and safe treatment for early stage non-small cell lung cancer, however serious radiation pneumonitis is occasionally reported. One of the risk factors may include pulmonary fibrosis, but the details have not been clarified. Therefore, in this study, we examined a single nucleotide polymorphism (SNPs) in TGFb1 gene, para- TGFb1, or inflammation-related gene observed in the white and the black group in that a correlation with an onset risk of radiation pneumonitis after SBRT. As a result, it was revealed that a history of steroid administratoin, mean dose of normal lung), and SNIPs of rs1801270 or rs1800470 were correlated to outbreak of CTCAE grade 2 or more radiation pneumonitis, and that history of steroid administratoin and SNIP of rs1800470 were correlated to outbreak of infiltrative shadow on extra-irradiated volume in CT images.