The research for the mechanisms and protection method of radiation-induced suppression of myotube formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Tomonori  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (90400142)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋芽細胞 / 筋管形成 / 筋管形成阻害 / 増殖因子 / IGF-1 / FGF-2 / HGF / C2C12
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the mechanisms and the protection methods of X-ray-induced delay of myotube formation. I evaluated the alterations of gene expressions of four key transcription factors and demonstrated the decrease in myogenin gene expression related to the X-ray-induced decrease in myotube formation. I also find that the cell cycle distributions and cell growth state of C2C12 cells affected the effects of X-ray irradiation on myotube formation. In addition, I showed that fibroblast growth factor and/or hepatocyte growth factor had the ability to protect the X-ray-induced decrease in myotube formation if these growth factors appropriately used in the point of concentration and/or time point, and so on.