Prediction of late rectal bleeding treated with radiotherapy for prostate cancer using biochemical marker.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Masanori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60404711)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線直腸炎 / 前立腺癌 / 放射線治療 / 有害事象予測 / 直腸出血 / バイオマーカー / マイクロRNA / DNA修復タンパク / 放射線感受性予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To predict individual radiosensitivity of normal tissue, we collected and analysed the expressions of Ku80 mRNA and radiation-induced microRNA-99a in peripheral blood lymphocytes treated with radiotherapy for prostate cancer. Peripheral blood lymphocytes were collected from 97 prostate cancer patients with at least 3 year of follow-up after radiotherapy. As a result, a combination of low Ku80 mRNA expression and highly-induced microRNA-99a could precisely detect grade 2 or more of radiation-induced late rectal bleeding. In conclusion, a combination of low Ku80 expression and highly-induced microRNA-99a expression could be a promising marker for predicting rectal bleeding after radiotherapy.