Measurement of exhaled nitric oxide levels for monitoring radiation pneumonitis after thoracic radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Hideya  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50301263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIBE norihiro  京都府立医大, 医学研究科, 助教 (50739240)
NAKAMURA satoaki  京都府立医大, 医学研究科, 講師 (60420452)
TUBOKURA takuji  京都府立医大, 医学研究科, 助教 (50347465)
KOBAYASI kana  京都府立医大, 医学研究科, 助教 (70433282)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線肺臓炎 / 放射線治療 / 肺がん / 呼気中一酸化窒素 / 呼気中N0 / 呼気中NOx
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the levels of exhaled nitric oxide (eNO) and serum surfactant protein D (SP-D) during and after 34 thoracic radiotherapy (RT) sessions in 33 patients. We measured eNO levels before RT, every week during RT, just after the treatment, and 1, 3, 6, 9, and 12 months after the treatment. The therapy reduced the eNO from 24.3 ppb ± 12.8 ppb before RT to 19.0 ± 10.4 ppb just after RT (p = 0.04). Five patients (14%) developed symptomatic RP of grade 2 or higher, 3 - 5 months later, with an elevation in the eNO ratio of 2.1 ± 0.68-fold the minimum value. The RP-negative group showed up to 1.4 ± 0.6-fold elevation (p = 0.02). No predictive changes in eNO levels were observed before the onset. RT elevated serum SP-D level at 3 - 6 months after RT. There was a statistically significant difference between previous serum SP-D level between RP positive and negative patients.