Evaluation of cell-killing effects within solid tumors by the non-invasive real-time imaging system for hypoxic cell apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAGIYA Go  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (30524243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Ryohei  富山大学大学院, 医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (60334736)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Hideki  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (40142377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低酸素細胞 / アポトーシス / 非侵襲的リアルタイムイメージング / 可視化 / リアルタイム可視化 / がん幹細胞 / 低酸素領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence of hypoxic regions within solid tumors is caused by an imbalance between cell proliferation and angiogenesis. Such regions may facilitate the onset of recurrence after radiation therapy and chemotherapy, as hypoxic cells show resistance to these treatments. The non-invasive real-time imaging system to monitor hypoxic cell apoptosis is considered to be useful system for screening and evaluation of therapeutic approaches targeting the hypoxic cells. We thus started developing the imaging system for hypoxic cell apoptosis. The imaging system in which cyclic luciferase gene was expressed under the control of the hypoxic responsive promoter has successfully made it possible to visualize real-time hypoxic cell apoptosis in vitro.