A study on the safety of short-term whole breast irradiation using the Field In-Field technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Yoshikazu  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20501852)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳癌 / 乳房温存療法 / 放射線治療 / 短期照射 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: To evaluate efficacy and safety of short-term radiotherapy (42.56 Gy/16 fractions) using field in-field technique for patients of post-lumpectomy. Materials and methods: Radiation dose was 2.66 Gy/ fraction, and the total was 42.56 Gy/16 fractions over 3.1 weeks. Radiation field was whole breast using field in-field technique. Eligibility criteria were 1) Invasive carcinoma, DCIS, 2) 20-year old and more 3) post-lumpectomy 4) PS 0-2, and 4) written informed consent. The primary endpoint was adverse effect, and the secondary endpoints were in-breast recurrence, overall recurrence, overall survival, and cosmesis.
Results: Between June 2012 to April 2015, 29 patients registered in the study. Median age was 47-year old (ranged: 34 - 67-year). Histopathology were invasive carcinoma 25 pts, and DCIS 4 pts. Median follow-up was 14-month (ranged: 1 - 35-month). Acute dermatitis occurred all pts with grade 1, but no late adverse effect occurred. No recurrence developed.