Analysis of Notch signaling pathway from the point of pathological and immunohistochemical view - application in the treatment of inflammatory vascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masayoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60329381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00528739)
YAMAMOTO Kiyohito  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10298359)
KOMORI Kimihiro  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40225587)
坂野 比呂志  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80584721)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバージャー病 / 炎症性血管疾患 / 免疫組織化学 / 病理学 / Notch経路 / Notch signal / Notch pathway / 炎症性浸潤細胞 / Notchシグナル / 閉塞性動脈硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under pathological conditions, Notch signal pathway is involved in the inflammatory process in arteriosclerosis, atherosclerosis and angiogenesis under ischemic conditions. From the point of this process, arteries affected Buerger's disease based on Shionoya's criteria were analyzed with use of anti CD3, CD4 antibodies to evaluate the T and B lymphocyte expression and anti-Nocth-1 and 3, anti-Jagged-1, anti-Delta-1 and 4, and anti-Hes-1 antibodies to examine Notch signal pathway, pathological and immunohistochemically. The distribution of CD3 and 4 is recognized in both the organized thrombus and intima, significantly. Notch-1 and 3 were expressed at the inflammatory infiltrating cells in the thrombus. Jagged-1 and 4, Delta-1 and 4, Hes-1 and 2 were expressed at smooth muscle cells in the media, endothelial cells at vasa vasorum, and inflammatory infiltrating cells in the thrombus. Notch signal pathway could be related the mechanism of Buerger's diseased arteries.