| Project/Area Number |
24591873
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMORI Kimihiro 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40225587)
SHIBATA Rei 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70343689)
KODAMA Akio 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (10528748)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 自家静脈グラフト / 血管 / 内膜肥厚 / PPARs / PPAR / 静脈グラフト |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of drugs on intimal hyperplasia. We did not receive the effect of PPARα agonist fibrate, however, dipeptidyl peptidase 4 inhibitors, which are widely used in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus, inhiibit the intimal hyperplasia of autologous jugular vein grafts. The rabbits were randomly divided into vildagliptin (a potent dipeptidyl peptidase 4 inhibitor) group and , control group. Results: Under fasting conditions, vildagliptin increased the plasma GLP-1 concentration, without affecting plasma glucose. Acetylcholine induced endothelium-dependent relaxation only in the vildagliptin group. Intimal hyperplasia was significantly less in the vildagliptin group than in the controls. Conclusions: Vildagliptin increased the plasma GLP-1 concentration. It also enhanced acetylcholine-induced [Ca2+]i- independent endothelial nitric oxide release and reduced vein graft intimal hyperplasia, independently of any glycemic control action.