Innovation with living donor liver transplantation by introducing MSCs for small-for-size graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kohei  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10359789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上本 伸二  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40252449)
寺谷 工  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70373404)
藤本 康弘  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80335281)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 肝移植 / 部分肝移植 / 肝再生 / 臓器保存 / 間葉系肝細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that the "MSCs are effective for ameliorating liver ischemia-reperfusion injury after hepatectomy", "MSCs are effective in improving recipient survival after prolonged preservation of graft." Based on these data, we evaluated the effect of MSCs with prolonged preservation of partial graft mimicking clinical cadaveric split liver transplantation. However, we could not show the benefit in terms of recipient survival. As histology of the liver showed necrosis and AST and ALT are elevated with MSCs group, MSCs may have detrimental effect such as thrombus formation secondary to cell aggregation. Conditioned medium from MSC culture would be evaluated hereafter.