Immunosuppression system by HLA-F - the development of the eliminating system of allo-reactive T cells except for regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OUJI-SAGESHIMA Noriko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30398432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHITANI Akiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40112544)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHINOHE Tatsuo  広島大学, 医学部, 教授 (80314219)
TAKAHARA Shiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄付講座教授 (70179547)
UEMOTO Shinji  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40252449)
YOSHIDA Katsunori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192422)
MORII Takeshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70268451)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移植外科学 / HLA-F / 制御性T細胞 / 移植 / 拒絶反応 / 非古典的HLAクラスI / HLA-F
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HLA-F is expressed on the cell surface of activated immune cells except for regulatory T cells. We considered that HLA-F expressing immune cells except for regulatory T cells associated with rejection. To aim the establishment of new immunosuppression system by elimination of HLA-F positive cells, we analyzed the expression of HLA-F on peripheral lymphocyte from patients who received transplantation.
We analyzed 1538 samples from 265 patients who received transplantation including 99 liver transplantation, 114 kidney transplantation and 52 stem cell transplantation. We detected HLA-F positive cells on peripheral lymphocyte from patients who received transplantation, although the HLA-F expression did not associate with rejection. Additionally, we detected HLA-F expression on steady-state B cells. We concluded that it was difficult to establish the new immunosuppression system using by HLA-F expression.