Project/Area Number |
24591889
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Kiyoshi 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176014)
SAITO Takeshi 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30266465)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAZAWA Kensuke 東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (00408014)
Research Collaborator |
KIDOKORO Masako 東海大学, 医学部, 研究技術員
MATUZAWA Hideyuki 東海大学, 医学部, 技術職員
TANAKA Makiko 東海大学, 医学部, 研究技術員
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 人工臓器 / 再生医療 / 抗菌ペプチド / 熱傷 / アデノウイルスベクター / カテリシジン / ディフェンシン / 2A配列 / 培養皮膚 / 遺伝子導入 / hBD3 / hCAP-18/LL37 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Grafting of cultured autologous epidermis (CEA) onto an infected burn wound is difficult. We cloned cDNA of antimicrobial peptides, hBD3, hCAP-18 or both into adenovirus vectors. By infection with each recombinant vector, the peptide concerned was produced by cultured human epidermal keratinocytes. When the virus infected keratinocytes were subcutaneously injected into a immunodeficient mouse with dermal fibroblasts, histology of normal human skin was regenerated. CEA introduced with the gene of antimicrobial peptides is likely to improve the transplantation results in the infected burn wounds.