The role of MFG-E8 for surgical stress-induced inflammatory host responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Akihisa  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00366741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUTANI Takeshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50366712)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords手術侵襲 / 炎症性生体反応 / アポトーシス / 術後合併症 / MFG-E8 / リゾフォスファチジルコリン / 術後感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decreased phagocytic activity against apoptotic cells is known as a cause of surgical stress-induced exaggerated postoperative inflammatory responses, which could result in the occurrence of postoperative complications (POCs). We investigated the associations between blood levels of milk fat globule-EGF factor VIII (MFG-E8) and lysophosphatidylcholine (LPC), which play a role for phagocytosis of apoptotic cells, and exaggerated postoperative inflammatory responses followed by POCs in patients with gastrointestinal surgery. Significant decreases of LPC levels were observed after surgery and the decrease is dependent on the magnitude of surgical stress. The decrease of LPC is inversely correlated with IL-6 levels. Patients with POCs showed a greater reduction of LPC than patients without POCs. The postoperative LPC levels have predictive impact for POCs. The postoperative decrease of LPC could be a mechanism of exaggerated postoperative inflammatory responses and POCs.