New target of the extra cellular matrix protein aganist cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIYAMA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座准教授 (60372611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Ryuichi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40291439)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Sinzaburo  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10303942)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 癌転移 / 中和抗体 / Wnt シグナル / 肺転移 / ペリオスチン / 乳癌 / 転移 / 癌幹細胞 / 悪性黒色腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breast cancer occurs the most frequently in women of the world. The breast cancer without the receptors of progesterone, estrogen and HER2 is called triple negative breast cancer (TNBC), and we don't have no drugs for it. We confirmed that TNBC secretes periostin (PN) protein excessively, and made PN neutralizing antibody originally. Pn antibody inhibited the growth of primary focus and metastasis for lung. I found that PN protein combines with Wnt and promoted Wnt signal as a mechanism of breast cancer increasing by PN.