Project/Area Number |
24591910
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASE Hirotaka 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (40211065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Yutaka 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20398217)
指宿 睦子 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (30448526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IBUSUKI Mutsuko 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (30448526)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 乳癌 / 予後予測因子 / 効果予測因子 / 予後予測ツール / 多遺伝子発現 / 予後予測 / 効果予測 / 乳がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In luminal-type breast cancer with ER-positive and HER2 negative, endocrine therapy should be mainly adopted as a systemic therapy. Some selected luminal breast cancer need the chemotherapy. As the test-set, 250 formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tissue treated in our department, 30 gene expressions by real-time PCR method, Ku-30, had been developed. In addition, we studied the usefulness of chemotherapy in other 2 facilities using this Ku-30, it was confirmed the validity. As a result, measuring of all 30 genes has not been required, the RT-PCR assay by four genes and three internal control genes (Ku-FFPE 4) is enough to predict the prognosis of luminal-type breast cancer. Furthermore, in the recurrent cases, it was useful to effect prediction of endocrine therapy alone.