The identification of functional role of CD44 in redox status and the application to therapeutic strategy in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO takatsugu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00594889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATSUKI Masaaki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (50452777)
BEPPU Toru  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (70301372)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCD44 / xCT / microRNA / CTC / 消化器癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 活性酸素 / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD44v-xCT plays a key role in the maintenance of undifferentiated head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) tumors rather than differentiated-type HNSCC tumors, and confers the ability of evasion from oxidative stress in several types of cancer and thereby promotes the lung metastasis. Furthermore, microRNA qRT-PCR array analysis identified miR-328 as one of the microRNAs targeting CD44 in gastric cancer. miR-328-CD44 signaling mediated by chronic inflammation is implicated in gastric cancer development and progression.