Collagen Type V a3 chain applied new therapy for their anti-organ adhesion activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Hideaki  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (60343357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Yutaka  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (80193548)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癒着防止 / V型コラーゲンα3鎖 / 組織線維化 / V型コラーゲンα3鎖 / 線維化の防止 / コラーゲンの集束 / V型コラーゲンa3鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously we found, collagen Type V α3(following α3(V)) is shown to have anti-fibrosis and tissue adhesion inhibition. Their included in an amnion slightly. The aim of this study that, purify from amnion and is to develop novel anti-adhesion devices by utilizing α3(V). However we have any difficulties for extraction of entire α3(V) molecule with kept functions. It was shown that partial α3(V) functional domain is used for more realistic approach in this aims. On the other hand, we have isolated and characterized by muscular fasciae derived cells that, expressed α3(V) and contributed anti-adhesion effect. Additionally, we construct several prototype devices with collagen base for tissue regeneration, in this study.