The study of the sensitivity for gastric cancer neoadjuvant chemotherapy raleting to cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA keiji  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90507790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEJI Yoshihiro  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80284488)
OKI Eiji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70380392)
SAEKI Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80325448)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃癌 / がん幹細胞 / ニッチ / 術前化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effeciency of neoadjuvant chemotherapy for advanced gastric cancer patients was assessed focused on cancer stem cell and a niche by using clinical samples of gastric cancer patients who performed gastrectomy. And we studied the association for the effect of neoadjuvant chemotherapy with the cancer stem cell, niche and epithelial-mesenchimal transformation. We found that the gene expression of SNAIL and E-Cadherin had inverse correlation with each other, and that of SIP1 and E-cadherin also had inverse correlation. The expression of CXCR4, one of the niche marker, was assessed and studied the association with clinico-pathological factors. The results were reported to Ann Surg Oncol and Anticancer Res. The relation between neoadjuvant chemotherapy and the prognosis of advanced gastric cancer patients was analyzed, and the results were reported at annual meeting of Japanese stomach cancer association (85th and 86th) and annual meeting of Japan Surgical Society (113th and 114th).