Individualized treatment strategy for esophageal cancer based on the expression of microRNAs in preoperative biopsy specimens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2013-2015)
Kumamoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Msayuki Watanabe  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, その他 (80254639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMOTO Takatsugu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 特任助教 (00594889)
BABA Yoshifumi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20599708)
Research Collaborator KURASHIGE Junji
TANAKA Yohei
SHIGAKI Hironobu
ETO Kojiro
HARADA Kazuto
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食道癌 / 化学療法感受性 / 個別化治療 / mircoRNA / FBXW7 / Ribophorin II / microRNA-223 / microRNA-21 / 術前化学療法 / 治療感受性 / マイクロRNA / miR-21 / miR-30e* / miR-223 / がん幹細胞 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / microRNA / DCF療法 / CD44 / Bmi1 / TAM / miR-328 / exosome / RNP2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the possibility of individualized treatment strategy for esophageal cancer based on the expression of microRNAs in pretreatment biopsy specimens. We revealed that miR-223, which influenced sensitivity to chemotherapeutic agents through regulating the expression of FBXW7, was overexpressed in esophageal cancer tissues compared to normal esophageal epithelium. We also demonstrated that the expression levels of Ribophorin II (RPN2) can be a predictor of sensitivity to Docetaxel. In addition, we found the levels of serum miR-21 or exosomal miR-21 were higher in esophageal cancer patients than in controls and they can be biomarkers for chemosensitivity.