Molecular mechanism of esophageal carcinogenesis induced by cigarette smoking and alcohol drinking and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center (2014)
Kyushu University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masaru  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (30294937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOH Yasushi  国立病院機構九州がんセンター, 臨床研究センター, 副院長 (20217459)
SAKAGUCHI Yoshihisa  国立病院機構九州医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 消化器外科部長 (00215625)
OKI Eiji  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70380392)
SAEKI Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80325448)
掛地 吉弘  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80284488)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食道癌 / 喫煙 / 飲酒 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 染色体不安定性 / 酸化的DNAs損傷 / 酸化ストレス / メチル化 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 酸化的DNA損傷 / 多発癌 / 頭頸部癌 / 手術療法 / ポドプラニン / 上皮間葉移行 / p53 / LOH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to clarify mechanism of esophageal carcinogenesis induced by cigarette smoking and alcohol drinking.
1) The expression of 8-OHdG (a marker of oxidative stress) and that of its repair enzyme, OGG1 were immunohistochemically evaluated in esophageal specimens. The expression of 8-OHdG was related to smoking index. The expressions of OGG-1 were related to 8-OHdG in normal mucosa, while this correlation was not observed in the cancer. Oxidative DNA damage, which is attributable to smoking as well as disturbances in DNA repair systems, appears to be closely related to esophageal carcinogenesis.
2) LINE-1 methylation levels of normal esophageal mucosa had the inverse correlation with both cigarette smoking and alcohol consumption. LINE-1 methylation of esophageal cancer had the inverse association with the chromosomal instability. The whole genome hypomethylation caused by chronic inflammation could initiate the esophageal carcinogenesis through chromosomal instability.