The effect and mechanism of Rho kinase inhibitors on small bowel reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYOSHI IZUMI  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60272233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Norifumi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10599541)
SUNOSE Yutaka  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90375543)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords虚血再灌流障害 / 小腸 / Rhoキナーゼ / nitric oxide / nitoric oxide
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the effect of Rho kinase inhibitors on small bowel reperfusion injury. Administration of Rho kinase inhibitor significantly increased blood flow of the SMA and the mucous membrane of the small bowel at 12 hours after reperfusion, when compared to administration of normal saline. This effect was also confirmed by histology. Rho kinase is known to down-regulate the expression of eNOS and to up-regulate the expression of MCP-1. To investigate the underlying mechanism of Rho kinase inhibitor on reduction of reperfusion injury, we examined the levels of eNOS expression by western blot analysis, however this did not show positive results. We are further examining eNOS and MCP-1 expression by immunohistochemical and PCR analysis.