Establishment of cancer antigen-specific CTL therapy by a concomitant functional regulation of CTL and regulatory T cell and an inhibition of T cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MURATA Satoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90239525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Tohru  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, その他(特任教授) (20179823)
KURUMI Yoshimasa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70205219)
SHIMIZU Tomoharu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70402708)
MIYAKE Tohru  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, その他(客員助教) (70581924)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 免疫治療 / 癌ワクチン / T細胞補助刺激 / 細胞治療 / 養子免疫 / CTL / OX40 / B7DC / がん免疫治療 / がんワクチン / エフェクター細胞 / 補助刺激 / 癌免疫治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have done the research to develop the efficient cancer-specific CTL therapy, which was to generate CTLs ex vivo and to transfer them into patients.
Cancer-specific CTLs were efficiently generated when T cells were cultured with a cancer antigen and OX40 costimulation that could enhance the effector T cell function. When these cancer-specific CTLs were adoptively transferred into the tumor-bearing mice pretreated with OX40 costimulation that could also inhibit the regulatory T cell function, CTLs could overcome immune tolerance condition, maintain its function, and finally eliminate tumor. IL-2 and/or B7-DC proved to be important molecules that could contribute to the generation of effective CTLs.
Human lymphocytes from the volunteers could generate antigen (HA)-specific CTLs when cultured with an antigen and OX40 stimulation. From these findings, we believe that cancer-specific CTL therapy treated with costimulatory molecules can be applied in a clinical setting in future.