Identification of novel biomakers for predincting lymph node metastasis in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKENOSHITA Seiichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10167489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAGURI Satoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30244908)
IWADATE Manabu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00381393)
NAKAMURA Izumi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Shinya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251444)
Research Collaborator TACHIBANA Kazunoshin
ANDOH Jin
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腸癌 / リンパ節転移 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to identify novel biomarkers for personalized cancer management in colorectal cancer by a comprehensive gene expression analysis. We focused on two candidate genes that were obtained from analyses of our own microarray platform. The expression of those genes, including DPEP1 and TBX19, was upregulated in cancer tissues compared to non-cancer tissues. It is worth noting that they were significantly highly expressed in cancer tissues with lymph node metastasis. Their expression in protein levels was also confirmed in tumor specimens as well as colorectal cancer cell lines. In addition, immunohistochemical analyses demonstrated specific patterns of expression in tissues that were associated with clinicopathological characteristics, including tumor differentiation. Further analyses would be required to clarify the functional and clinical significance of these two genes, DPEP1 and TBX19, in colorectal cancer.