Development of cancer vaccine therapy by targeting cell cycle of cancer stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kenji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30398458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUE Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
HOTTA Tsukasa  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50244744)
KATSUDA Masahiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50464673)
IWAHASHI Makoto  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (70244738)
YOKOYAMA Shozo  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90398462)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPML / peptide / ペプチド / 亜ヒ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have targeted PML which reportedly regulate cell cycle. We have expected that cancer stem cell was thrown out from G0 status by targeting PML and which increases chemosinsitivety. We have assesed the correlation between the expression of PML and chemosensitivity. We have not found out a significant relation up to the present. On the other hand, we have shown the possibility of PML targeted cancer vaccine therapy by using TLR ligand in mouse model.