Transfection of naked oligodeoxynucleotides by rapid portal vein infusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Go Watanabe  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50375276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuzo  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70281730)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子導入 / 肝虚血再灌流障害 / 虚血再灌流障害 / NF-κB / 遺伝子治療 / 肝臓外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to examine whether rapid portal vein infusion (RPVI) of naked oligodeoxynucleotides (ODN) could be used to transfect sufficient amounts of NF-kB decoy ODN into the liver to suppress NF-kB activation during liver ischemia/reperfusion (I/R) injury. Naked NF-kB decoy ODN solution was rapidly administered into the portal vein. Transfection efficacy was examined with a fluorescent tag. Activation of NF-kB was investigated by EMSA. Levels of serum liver enzymes and cytokines were measured during liver I/R injury. NF-kB decoy ODN was preferentially incorporated into Kupffer cells and sinusoidal endothelial cells, but not hepatocytes in the rat liver. Transfected NF-kB decoy ODN suppressed the function of NF-kB in both Kupffer cells and sinusoidal endothelial cells during liver I/R injury, causing significant decreases in serum TNF-a and IL-6 levels 3 h after reperfusion although the decrease of serum liver enzymes was not significant.