Cancer stem cell in colorectal liver metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kuniya  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (10295503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Hisashi  横浜市立大学, 生命科学研究科, 特任教授 (00275075)
HIROSHIMA Yukihiko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (60718021)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 大腸癌肝転移 / CD133 / CD44 / E cadherin / 転移性肝癌 / 大腸癌 / 肝転移 / CD13
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CD44-positive rate in primary lesions and L-Mets was 41.4 and 58.7 %, respectively. There was no correlation of CD44 expression between primary lesions and L-Mets (r = 0.250, p = 0.071). The CD133-positive rate in primary lesions and L-Mets was 53.6 and 44.6 %, respectively. There was no correlation of CD133 expression between primary lesions and L-Mets (r = 0.219, p = 0.135). In the CD133-negative group, the MIB-1 index was significantly higher than in the CD133-positive group (61.6 vs. 46.3 %, p = 0.003), and E-cadherin expression was significantly lower in the CD133-negative group compared with the CD133-positive group (29.3 vs. 46.8 %, p = 0.001). Absence of CD133 expression in L-Mets correlated with poor overall survival (p = 0.006), and multivariate regression analysis showed that it was an independent marker for poor survival (hazard ratio 0.320, p = 0.0016).