Novel strategy for the gene concerning chemoresistance in pancreas cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOKURYO TOSHIO  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (60378023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGINO Masato  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20237564)
YOKOYAMA Yukihiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80378091)
SENGA Takeshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80419431)
ITATSU Keita  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90534842)
SHIMIZU Yasuhiro  愛知県がんセンター, 消化器外科, 部長 (40470166)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵癌 / 治療抵抗性遺伝子 / TPX2 / IGFBP-3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The targeting protein for Xklp2 (TPX2) is a microtubule- and, cell cycle- associated protein who’s overexpression has been reported in various malignancies. TPX2 was overexpressed in both surgically resected specimens of pancreatic cancer and multiple pancreatic cancer cell lines. TPX2 siRNA effectively suppressed the proliferation of pancreatic cancer cells in culture, and the direct injection of TPX2 siRNA into subcutaneously implanted pancreatic cancer cells in nude mice revealed anti-proliferative effects. Insulin-like growth factor binding protein-3 (IGFBP-3) was significantly higher in TPX2 siRNA-treated tumors than in the Control siRNA-treated tumors.
Our study revealed that the anti-angiogenic effect observed in TPX2 siRNA-treated pancreatic cancer cells may be partly explained by the upregulation of IGFBP-3.