Immunological effect of myeloid-derived suppressor cells in pancreatic cancer patients and its alteration after treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KENJO Akira  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40305355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Takao  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (70343390)
ANAZAWA Takayuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90566811)
GOTOH Mitsukazu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162160)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫療法 / 担癌状態 / MDSC / 膵癌 / 骨髄由来抑制細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the immune environment of pancreatic cancer patients focusing on myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs) and analyzed its changes after treatment. Not only pancreatic cancer patients but also hepatobiliary cancer patients had significantly large number of MDSCs compared to healthy volunteers. In biliary cancer patients, the number of MDSCs has been reduced after resection.
Focusing on chronic inflammatory conditions, we evaluated serum soluble IL-2 receptor (sIL-2R) levels in tumor-bearing patients. In hepatobiliary and pancreatic cancer patients, sIL-2R levels were significantly higher than health volunteers. In addition, sIL-2 levels were significantly correlated with serum CRP levels and significantly inversely correlated with immune response indicators (PHA-blastogenesis and IFN-γ induction) and patient nutritional status (transferrin). MDSCs was suggested to be associated with systemic inflammatory conditions and nutritional status of the cancer bearing patients.