Elucidation of the establishment and carcinogenesis mechanism of in vitro pancreatic cancer model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yoshiharu  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20368096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Kazuhisa  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80232867)
HAYASHI Michihiro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90314179)
TANAKA Satoru  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50595741)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordssiRNA / 癌幹細胞 / 膵癌 / 発癌モデル / in vitto / 膵腺房細胞 / in vitro / 膵発癌モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study's representative is independently developed, in the experimental system that induces the acinar-to-ductal transdifferentiation, but knockdown model using siRNA was a study to demonstrate the trait as a neoplasm, to confirm the acquisition of the trait it is diverted not been able to, the mechanism of anti-cancer agents acquired resistance of cancer stem cells, focused on the differentiation mechanism of the cancer cells. To confirm the expression of surface antigens of cancer stem cells (CD44, such as CD24) using a human pancreatic cancer cell line. After the confirmation of the expression, but was administered to immunodeficient mice for 3-dimensional culture, cancer stem cells that have been transplanted did not lead to growth. In the future, stable growth by changing the conditions continue to expand to allow confirmation.