Development of implantable artificial myocardial assist device for right ventricular support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA SHINYA  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (30596094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Takumi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10526453)
KAWAMOTO Shunsuke  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20400244)
SAIKI Yoshikatsu  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
YANBE Tomoyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
AKIYAMA Masatoshi  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (80526450)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords右心不全 / 人工心筋 / 右心不全モデル / 心臓外科 / 人工心臓 / 補助人工心臓 / 心臓大血管外科学 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed a supporting effect in Mock circuit and decided a structure of the device and made a canine right heart failure model by injected ethanol to a free wall of right ventricle. After 2 weeks on injection ethanol, in a canine model, RVSW reduced and a pathological liver congestion was revealed. We carried out an acute experiment for a right heart failure model with a device of artificial myocardium. The device of artificial myocardium led the increase of left ventricular end-diastolic volume. We would improve this device and perform the chronic experiment for effectiveness.