Analysis of chronic rejection (graft coronary arteriosclerosis) after heart transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IZUTANI Hironori  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90419200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RYUGO Masahiro  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90423459)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心臓移植 / 慢性拒絶反応 / 冠動脈硬化症 / 移植免疫 / 心移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graft coronary arteriosclerosis occurs as chronic rejection after heart transplantation. It is an unsolved lethal clinical issue for improving heart transplant outcome. However, the mechanism of the disease is still unknown. Using heterotopic rat heart transplantation and a retransplantation model, we whowed that retransplantation of allografts back into the donor strain did not prevent graft arteriosclerosis if the grafts had resided in the primary recipient for up to five days. In the retransplantation model, CD4+ T cells and/or CD8+ T cells, or macrophage of first recipient rats in both combinations were eliminated by monoclonal antibodies, and we found that the administration of both anti-CD4 and anti-CD8 monoclonal antibodys or macrophage depletion reduced graft coronary arteriosclerosis and development. In conclusion, the T cell subsets, CD4+ T cell and CD8+ T cell and/or macrophage play a certain role in the induction of the graft coronary arteriosclerotic change.