The in vitro research of bacterial infection of prosthetic vascular grafts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshinori  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90210963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yuki  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (40385729)
FUJII Takeshiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80287531)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工血管感染 / 緑膿菌 / 電子顕微鏡 / 人工血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial infection from outer surface of prosthetic vascular graft is a subject of our study. The research was done with the models of contaminated vascular graft to investigate the mechanism of bacterial invasion into prosthetic vascular graft from outer surface. Pseudomonas aeruginosa was selected as the model bacterium for its mobility and ability to thrive in physiological saline. Furthermore, a cross section of the vascular grafts were observed with scanning electron microscopy to confirm the bacterial invasion into vascular grafts. Recently, we perform the experiment to measure the amount of gene of protease from bacteria contacted with gelatin-coated Dacron vascular graft by RT-PCR method. Its pilot study is now ongoing.