Development of diagnostic method of metastatic malignant lesion and body lymph nodes use application of the fluorescence diagnosis of cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KITADA Masahiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60332483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAJIMA Tadahiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20109515)
OSAKI Yoshinobu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30191935)
HAYASHI Satoshi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10463754)
松田 佳也  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50598456)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺悪性腫瘍 / 胸膜悪性腫瘍 / 光線力学的診断 / 自家蛍光 / 光学的診断 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 肺癌 / がん診断 / リンパ節転移 / 胸膜播種 / 蛍光内視鏡 / アミノレブリン酸 / 光線力学診断 / 蛍光観察システム / 胸膜悪性病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: We conducted a study on photodynamic diagnosis (PDD) using autofluorescence in video-assisted thoracic surgery for intrathoracic small malignant lesion. In normal tissues, green autofluorescence of approximately 520 nm is observed in response to 400-450 nm blue excitation rays. However, in cancer lesions, green autofluorescence is reduced and the color spectrum thus shifts to red-violet. This phenomenon is the basis of PDD. Results: The color spectrum shift was observed in all tumors located on the pleural surface. Among patients with primary lung cancer, those with pleural infiltration (pl) scores of 1 or greater showed color spectrum shifts due to reduced autofluorescence. Conclusion: Localization of pleural lesions by autofluorescence imaging was found to be useful. In primary lung cancer cases, differentiation between pl0 and pl1 lesions appears to be useful for determining therapeutic strategies including surgical procedures.