Proteomic analysis of lung adenocarcinoma with micropapillary component to achieve valuable biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Yukitoshi  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90321637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuichi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30178793)
JIANG Shi-Xu  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70276153)
Research Collaborator NAKASHIMA Hiroyasu  北里大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺腺癌 / 微乳頭構造 / ビメンチン / 免疫組織化学染色 / 二次元電気泳動 / 網羅的タンパク発現解析 / Lung adenocarcinoma / Micropapillary pattern / Immunohistochemistry / Vimentin / micropapillary pattern / タンパク / 免疫染色 / 臨床病理学的因子 / micropapillary pattern / 網羅的解析 / 2次元電気泳動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The factors conferrng the increased malignancy on lung adenocarcinoma with micropapillary component (AC-MPC) remain to be elucidated. 2-dimensional gel electrophoresis, several proteins differentially expressed between AC-MPC and conventional adenocarcinoma (CAC); in particular, vimentin, one of the proteins, was most up-regulated in AC-MPC. Immunohistochemistry revealed that vimentin was expressed in most of MPC. Within the AC-MPC entity, higher vimentin expression was correlated with more frequent vascular invasion and more advanced node metastasis (P<0.05), and multivariate analysis showed that high vimentin expression and worse node statuses were independent indicators of adverse prognosis (P<0.05). In conclusion, vimentin expression is prevalent and markedly up-regulated in MPC, which might reflect the biological essence of poorer differentiation or dedifferentiation of MPC, and this might have a role in the increase of invasiveness and consequent more malignant nature of MPC.