Development of real-time surgical assisted systems using multi-dimensional medical image and optical technique of deep visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAJI HISASHI  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60420965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA NORIHIKO  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70246205)
SHIMADA YOSHIHISA  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00459497)
YOSHIDA KOICHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00424490)
HAGIWARA MASARU  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90338806)
KATO YASUFUMI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70424489)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺外科 / 手術シミュレーション / 手術ナビゲーション / 多次元医用画像 / 低侵襲手術 / シミュレーション / ナビゲーション / 術中ナビゲーション / 呼吸器外科手術 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of safe and less-invasive surgery are warrant in the field of thoracic surgery, because of early small sized lung cancer increasing due to spread of CT survey and elderly lung cancer patients due to the aging society in Japan. In this study, we have developed a new preoperative simulation and intraoperative navigation assisted surgical systems using multi-dimensional medical image. In future studies, we will apply these results to realize practical and universal systems.