Project/Area Number |
24592111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKUMA Hiroki 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40211099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANO Kenichirou 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90312496)
SHIMAMURA Norihito 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40312491)
MUNAKATA Akira 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80400159)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 脳動脈瘤 / ポリフェノール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the efficacy of polyphenol for prevention of formation and/or enlargement of cerebral aneurysm. Cerebral aneurysm was induced by ligation of bilateral carotid artery in rabbit. In treatment group, 40mg/kg/day of apple polyphenol was orally administered. In non-treatment group, arterial wall became thin, the number of smooth muscle cells decreased, and cerebral aneurysm was seen in 75% rabbit 3 months after bilateral carotid artery ligation. In treatment group, these findings were suppressed, and aneurysm formation was seen in 13% rabbit. I order to investigate the preventative effect of polyphenol, apple polyphenol was administered for 3 months from 3 months after bilateral carotid artery ligation. The size of cerebral aneurysm in the treatment group was significantly smaller than the non-treatment group. These results suggest that polyphenol has preventative effects on formation and enlargement of cerebral aneurysm.