Imaging of carotid vulnerable plaque using near infra red light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akira  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30467469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 英史  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部 (40221840)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動脈硬化 / プラーク / 近赤外線 / 動脈硬化プラーク / 頚動脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to visualize atherosclerotic plaque using near infrared spectogram. First, we attempted to image lipid embbeded in the subcutaneous tissue in rabbit. Due to remarkable diffusion noise, enough signal was not able to be obtained. Then, we switched from absorbtion to reflection light to minimize diffusion noise. Abdominal aorta in WHHL rabbit was exposed. Atherosclerotid plaque was clearly visualized using reflection infrared light spectrogram. Imaging using absolute absorbtion value at 1658 and 1714nm caused significant noise from adjacent tissue. We successfully minimized the noise using the ratio between absorbtion values at these two wave lengths.