Modeling the development of notochord and floor plate with human induced pluripotent stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIZANE Asuka  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 助教 (10528730)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / 脊索 / 神経 / 分化誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Notochord appears in the developing embryo close to the neural tube. It secretes Sonic hedgehog (Shh) and Noggin that induce specific of neurons such as dopaminergic neurons.The research of notochord has been proceeded with Xenopus or Chick. Regarding human, as it is difficult to use its embryo, the notochord of human development has not been studied. In this study, human pluripotent stem cells made it possible to generate the in vitro model of development of human notochord and neural tube. Many combinations of known factors and small molecules has been tried to induce human notochord from pluripotent stem cells. Finally the markers expressed in notochord such as Shh and Foxa2 were observed in the induced cells. This invented protocol enables the study of notochord development with human cells that has been difficult without pluripotent stem cells.