The Mechanism of the Cerebral Vasospasm: Mechanistic role for ATP-binding casscette transporter A1-mediated cholesterol metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Hiroyasu  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (40423389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAO Satoshi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70448281)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordscholesterol / cerebral vasospasm / subarachnoid hemorrhage / ABCA1 / コレステロール / 脳血管攣縮 / くも膜下出血 / Rho-kinase / lipid raft / ABCA 1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rho-kinase(ROK)-mediated vascular smooth muscle(VSM) contraction plays a pivotal role in cerebral vasospasm(CV). We previously showed that hypercholesterolemia increased sphingosylphosphorylcholine-ROK-mediated VSM contraction. In this study, we show the effect of cholesterol on CV induced by double-hemorrhage rat subarachnoid hemorrhage(SAH) model. SAH-induced basilar artery contraction was markedly reversed by intracisternal infusion with Y27632, a ROK inhibitor. Although, hypercholesterolemia increased VSM cholesterol and SAH-induced CV, depletion of VSM cholesterol by β-CD inhibited SAH-induced CV. These results indicate that cholesterol potentiates SAH-induced CV, but we could not demonstrate the mechanistic role of ATP-binding casscette transporter A1 on CV.